Make Energy Work, located at Vlierstraat 23
1171 JX Badhoevedorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.makeenergywork.com Vlierstraat 23 1171 JX Badhoevedorp

+31 6 24376728

Nils Tabois is the Data Protection Officer of Make Energy Work, she can be reached at [email protected] Personal data we process Make Energy Work does not process personal data, because it is not possible to leave personal data on our site. We do store data for social media processing.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Make Energy Work processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Make Energy Work analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

Make Energy Work will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) of personal data Retention period Reason
Request via e-mail Max. 4 yrs.
Customer data Max. 4 yrs.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Make Energy Work only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Make Energy Work uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that, when visiting this website for the first time, is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Make Energy Work uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Make Energy Work and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Make Energy Work would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Make Energy Work takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Interested? Request a free consultation